2017


synergylogoInjury Prevention Workshop – Synergy Working Dog Club
Mar 5
Location: Richmond Hill
Presenter: Racine Hyatt, DogWorks Fitness
Contact: Dwyn Tomlinson
Tel: 416-822-3945
email: dwyn@synergyworkingdogclub.com
for more information: https://www.synergyworkingdogclub.com/injury-prevention-workshop-mar-5-2017


FCI IPO FH 2017 – April 6 – 9


wainfleet-logoth

Club Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club
April 22-23
Location: Wainfleet
Judge: Dave Grant
Contact: Jennifer Jones 905-246-3843
email: jen_j41@hotmail.com
for more information: http://www.wainfleetipo.com/


scarboroughlogoClub Trial / Show / Breed Survey – Scarborough Select GSSC
May 13 – 14
Location: Markham, ON
Judge: Edgar Pertl (SV)
Contact: Margaret Geldart
Tel: (416) 326-4051
Email: mgeldart@bell.net
Website: http://www.ssgssc.com/


saugeen2014a-th

Seminar with  Markus Ludwigs “Speedy” – Obedience and Protection Seminar
May 26 – 28
Location: Amaranth, ON
Contact: Julia Stemp
Tel: (416) 970-3403 / (905) 702-1660
Email: 2stemp@gmail.com
Website: www.saugeenschutzhundclub.ca


capitolcitylogothOntario Regional Championship and Trial
June 2 – 4
Judge: Lance Collins
Location: Pickering, ON
Contact: John Marhan
Tel: 416-843-5307
Capital City Schutzhund


capitolcitylogoth

Seminar with Lance Collins
June 5 – 7
Hosted by: Capital City Schutzhund
Location: Pickering, ON
Contact: John Marhan
Tel: 416-843-5307
Capital City Schutzhund


londonlogoSeminar with Bogdan Sergo
(Trial Handling & Training Techniques for the Individual Dog Trainer and their own Decoy)
June 9 – 11
Hosted by: London Schutzhund Club
Location: London, ON
Contact: Bernie van Pelt
Tel: (519) 520-4019
Email: info@londonschclub.com


WUSV Universal World Championship 2017, June 9-11, Regau, Austria


capitolcitylogothOntario Regional Sieger Show / Breed Survey
June 17 – 18
Judge: Peter Arth (SV)
Location: Capital City Schutzhund
Contact:   John Marhan
Tel: 416-843-5307


thunderbaylogoClub Trial – Thunder Bay Schutzhund Club CANCELLED
June 24 – 25
Location: Thunder Bay, ON
Judge: Dave Grant (GSSCC)
Contact: Jacki Barnes
Tel: (807) 472-7656
Email: jbarnes@tbaytel.net
Website: http://www.thunderbayschutzhundclub.com/


niagaralogoClub Trial – Niagara Hundesport
June 24-25
Location: Fenwick, ON
Judge: Dorwin Anderson, Jennifer Jones (Apprentice)
Contact: Renee Lucescu
Tel: 905-386-6993
Email: rlucescu@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com


helperseminar2017thNational Helper Seminar – with Pando Stepanis, Craig Wandtke, Anthony Hartelaub, Marvin Eng  – hosted by IPO Ottawa
July 1-2 RESCHEDULED – AUGUST 19-20


scarboroughlogoHelper Seminar/Tryout for the GSSCC National Championship – Scarborough Select GSSC
July 8-9th
Location: Markham, ON

Contact: Craig Wandtke, Anthony Hartelaub
Website: http://www.ssgssc.com/


wainfleet-logoth

Club Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club
July 15
Location: Wainfleet
Judge: Raino Fluegge
Contact: Jurgen Fischer/Jennifer Jones 289 668-4903
email: fijurgen@gmail.com
for more information: http://www.wainfleetipo.com/


synergylogoOpen Training – Synergy Working Dog Club
July 23, 10:00 am and onwards
Location: Altona, ON
Contact: Marvin Eng
Tel: (647) 242-7643
Email: marvin@synergyworkingdogclub.com
Website: https://www.synergyworkingdogclub.com/


2017championthCanadian Nationals 2017
Canadian GSD Championship Trial, Sieger Show / Breed Survey

Aug 2 – 6
Hosted by: Rogue Working Dog Alliance
Judge: Tracking: Andrea Duggan-Jantzen; Obedience: Doug Deacon; Protection: Dieter Schmale; Show Whilhelm Nordsieck.
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Contact: Lee Hanrahan
Tel: (613) 293-9717
Email: info@gsscc2017.com
Website: http://www.gsscc2017.com


helpercollegesmallGSSCC Helper College 2017 – with Radek Kupka
Hosted by: IPO Ottawa
August 6 – 7
Location: South Mountain, ON
Contact: Dorwin Anderson
Tel: (604) 290-5300
More information and registration: GSSCC Helper College 2017


helperseminar2017thHelper Seminar – with Pando Stepanis, Craig Wandtke, Anthony Hartelaub, Marvin Eng  – hosted by IPO Ottawa

August 19-20 (RESCHEDULED from July 1-2) CANCELLED
Location: South Mountain, ON
Open to all, from beginners to championship level helpers …
Contact: Ann Hazlett, Anthony Hartelaub
More information: Ontario Region National Helper Seminar


synergylogoClub Trial – Synergy Working Dog Club

Sept 9 – 10 Cancelled
Location: Altona, ON
Judge: Lance Collins (GSSCC), Jennifer Jones (Apprentice)
Contact: Marvin Eng
Tel: (647) 242-7643
Email: marvin@synergyworkingdogclub.com
Website: https://www.synergyworkingdogclub.com/


 FCI IPO World Championship 2017, Sep 14-17


rogue-2

Seminar with Debbie Zappia
Sept 16 – 17
Hosted by: Rogue Working Dog Alliance
Location: North Gower, ON
Contact: Lee Hanrahan
Tel: (613) 293-9717
Website: http://www.rogueIPO.com


saugeen2014a-th

Club Trial – Saugeen Schutzhund Club
Sept 23 – 24
Location: Saugeen, ON
Judge: Dorwin Anderson (GSSCC), Jennifer Jones (Apprentice)
Contact: Julia Stemp
Tel: (905) 702-1660
Email: 2jstemp@gmail.com
Website: www.saugeenschutzhundclub.ca


thunderbaylogoClub Trial – Thunder Bay Schutzhund Club
Sept 23 – 24
Location: Thunderbay, ON
Judge: Doug Deacon, Darin Clarke (Apprentice)
Contact: Jacki Barnes
Tel: (807) 472-7656
Email: jbarnes@tbaytel.net
Website: http://www.thunderbayschutzhundclub.com/


Open Working/Training Weekend: Sep 30 – Oct 1

Open training for GSSCC clubs.

wainfleet-logoth

Sep 30 @ Wainfleet Working Dog Club
Location: Wainfleet, ON
Website: http://www.wainfleetipo.com/
please confirm attendance to: Jennifer Jones  (289) 668-4903

niagaralogoOct 1 @ Niagara Hundesport
Location: Fenwick, ON
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com
Please confirm attendance to: Renee Lucescu (905) 386-6993


WUSV 2017, Oct 4 – 8

Livestream available on en.working-dog.com


londonlogoClub Trial – London Schutzhund Club
Oct 14 – 15
Location: London, ON
Judge: Bogdan Sergo (SV)
Contact: Bernie van Pelt
Tel: (519) 520-4019
Email: info@londonschclub.com


niagaralogoHelper Seminar with Craig Wandtke  – Niagara Hundesport
October 21
Location: Fenwick, ON
6 spots, Entry & Club Levels only
Contact: Renee Lucescu
Tel: 905-386-6993
Email: rlucescu@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com


wainfleet-logoth

Club Trial – Oktoberfest Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club
Oct 28-29
Location: Wainfleet
Judge: Johannes Eitler (Austria)
Contact: Jennifer Jones  (289) 668-4903
Website: http://www.wainfleetipo.com/


capitolcitylogothClub Trial – Capital City Schutzhund
Nov 4 – 5
Judge: Raino Fluegge
Location: Pickering, ON
Contact: John Marhan
Tel: 416-843-5307
Website: Capital City Schutzhund


topClub Trial – T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Nov 10 – 12
Judge: Frank McEniry
Location: Brownsville, ON
Contact: Robin Winter narniakennels@gmail.com
Tel: (519) 403-8123
Website: https://www.facebook.com/TOPWorkingDog/


2016

 

Seminar – Trial Craft: Trialing from the Judge’s Perspective
March 12-13
Hosted by: Scarborough Select German Shepherd Schutzhund Club &
Synergy Working Dog Club Location: Pickering, ON
(Indoor facility)
Presented by: Lance Collins (GSSCC Head Judge)
Contact: Dwyn Tomlinson
Email: dwyn@synergyworkingdogclub.com
Website: http://synergyworkingdogclub.com/seminar-trial-craft

Club Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club
April 23-25
Location: Wainfleet, ON
Judge: Andrea Duggan-Jantzen
Contact: Jennifer Jones
Tel: 289-696-5825
Email: jen_j41@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.wainfleetworkingdogclub.com

Club Trial / Show / Breed Survey – Scarborough Select GSSC
May 7-8 (Trial May 7)
Location: Markham, ON
Judge: Franz Kampenhuber (SV)
Contact: Margaret Geldart
Tel: 416-326-4051
Email: margaret.geldart@ontario.ca
Website: http://www.ssgssc.com/

Ontario Regional Championships – 2016
May 20-22
Hosted by: Niagara Hundesport
Location: Fenwick, ON
Judge(s): Jim Chrisp
Contact: Renee Lucescu
Tel: 905-386-6993
Email: rlucescu@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com/

Club Trial – Saugeen Schutzhund Club
June 11-12
Location: Amaranth, ON
Judge: Frank McEniry
Contact: Diane Carlsen
Tel: 289-264-6180
Email: dcarlsen@luxotticaretail.com
Vicki Findlay
Tel: 519-376-0387
Email: vicfindlay@gmail.com
Website: http://www.saugeenschutzhundclub.ca/

Club Trial – Thunder Bay Schutzhund Club
June 25-26
Location: Thunder Bay, ON
Judge: Doug Deacon
Contact: Jacki Barnes
Tel:807-475-4561
Email: jbarnes@tbaytel.net
Website: http://www.thunderbayschutzhundclub.com/

Ontario Region National Helper Seminar
Certification & Selection
June 25 – 26
Hosted by: Synergy Working Dog Club
Location: Pickering, ON
Teaching Helpers: Craig Wandtke & Anthony Hartelaub
Contact: Marvin Eng
Tel: 647-242-7643
Email: marvin@synergyworkingdogclub.com
Website: http://www.synergyworkingdogclub.com/

Club Trial – Niagara Hundesport
July 1
Location: Fenwick, Ontario
Judge: Edgar Pertl
Contact: Renee Lucescu
Tel: 905-386-6993
Email: rlucescu@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com/

Ontario Regional Championships – Show & Breed Survey 2016
July 2 – 3
Hosted by: Niagara Hundesport
Location: Fenwick, Ontario
Show Judge: Edgar Pertl (SV) July 2 & 3
Trial Judge: Jim Crisp July 1
Contact: Renee Lucescu
Tel: 905-386-6993
Email: rlucescu@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com/

Club Trial – Capital City Schutzhund Club
July 9-10
Location: Pickering, ON
Judge: Frank Phillips (UScA)
Contact: John Marhan
Tel: 416-843-5307
Email: jmarhan@rogers.com
Website: http://capitalcitysc.com/

Club Trial – Thunder Bay Schutzhund Club
Sept 10 – 11
Location: Thunder Bay, ON
Judge: Andrea Duggan-Jantzen
Contact: Jacki Barnes
Tel: 807-475-4561
Email: jbarnes@tbaytel.net
Website: http://www.thunderbayschutzhundclub.com/

Club Trial – Saugeen Schutzhund Club
Sept 10 – 11
Location: Amaranth, ON
Judge: Raino Fluegge (SV)
Contact: Diane Carlsen
Tel: 289-264-6180
Email: dcarlsen@luxotticaretail.com
Vicki Findlay
Tel: 519-376-0387
Email: vicfindlay@gmail.com
Website: http://www.saugeenschutzhundclub.ca/

Club Trial – Rogue Working Dog Alliance
Sept 17 – 18
Location: North Gower, ON
Judge: Arthur Collins (USCA)
Contact: Lee Hanrahan
Tel: 613-293-9717
Email: info@RogueIPO.com

Club Trial – Scarborough Select German Shepherd Dog Club
Oct 1
Location: Markham, ON
Judge: Dorwin Anderson (GSSCC)
Contact: Margaret Geldart
Tel: 416-754-0311
Email: mgeldart@bell.net
Website: http://www.ssgssc.com/

 



Club Trial – London Schutzhund Club
Oct 15
Location: London, ON
Judge: Bogdan Sergo (SV)
Contact: Bernie VanPelt
Tel: 519-520-4109
Email: info@londonschclub.com

Club Trial – Niagara Hundesport
Oct 16
Location: Fenwick, ON
Judge(s): Bogdan Sergo (SV)
Contact: Renee Lucescu
Tel.: 905-386-6993
Email: rlucescu@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com/

Club Trial – Synergy Working Dog Club
Oct 22 – 23
Location: Pickering, ON
Judge: Andrea Duggan-Jantzen
Contact: Marvin Eng
Tel: 647-242-7643
Email: marvin@synergyworkingdogclub.com
Website: http://www.synergyworkingdogclub.com/

Club Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club
Oct 29 – 30
Location: Wainfleet, ON
Judge: Jim Chrisp (GSSCC)
Contact: Jennifer Jones
Tel: 289-696-5825
Email: jen_j41@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.wainfleetipo.com/

National Helper Seminar with Radek Kupka
Nov 4 – 5 – 6
Hosted by: Niagara Hundesport
www.niagarahundesport.com
Location: Niagara, ON
Contact: Jim Chrisp Email: jbchrisp1391@gmail.com
Darin Clarke Email: darin.clarke@saintjohn.ca
Dorwin Anderson Email: Dorwin502@icloud.com
or JC Champagne.

Club Trial – Capital City Schutzhund Club
Nov 12 – 13
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Judge: Dorwin Anderson (GSSCC)
Contact: John Marhan
Tel: 416-843-5307
Email: jmarhan@rogers.com
Website: http://capitalcitysc.com/


Ontario Region Trials/Seminars – 2015

Club Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club
Apr 25-26, 2015

Club Trial – Synergy Working Dog Club
May 2-3, 2015

Club Trial / Show / Breed Survey – Scarborough Select GSSC
May 8-9-10, 2015
Judge(s): Helmut Koenig, SV

Ontario Regional Championships
Hosted by: Niagara Hundesport
May 22-23-24, 2015

2015 Ontario Regional Championships Conformation Show
Breed Survey / AD
May 30 – 31, 2015
Saugeen Schutzhund Club
SV Judge & Koermeister Richard Brauch

Club Trial – Thunder Bay SchH Club
June 20, 2015

Helper Seminar with Jim Chrisp, Pando Stepanis, Craig Wandtke
Hosted by: Niagara Hundesport
June 20-21,2015

Club Trial – Capital City SchH Club
July 4-5, 2015

Club Trial – Thunder Bay SchH Club
Sept 12, 2015

Club Trial – Niagara Hundesport
Sept 20, 2015

Club Trial – Capital City SchH Club
Oct 3-4, 2015

Helper Seminar – Thunder Bay Schutzhund Club
Oct 3-4, 2015

Club Trial – London SchH Club
Oct 10-11, 2015

Club Trial – IPO Ottawa
Oct 17-18,2015 (cancelled)

Club Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club
Nov 7-8, 2015


Ontario Region Trials/Seminars – 2014

2014 Ontario Regional IPO Championship & Sieger Show/Breed Survey
June 5 – 8, 2014
SV Judge Peter Arth – Trial, Show & Koermeister

Club Trial – Synergy Working Dog Club – Accreditation Trial
June 28, 2014

Club Trial – Thunder Bay SchH Club
June 28-29, 2014

Club Trial – Synergy Working Dog Club
June 29, 2014

Club Trial – Saugeen SchH Club
July 11-13, 2014

Helper Seminar with Pando Stepanis
Aug 10, 2014

Club Trial – York Region SchH Club
Sept 6-7, 2014

Club Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club – Accreditation Trial
Sept 13, 2014

Club Trial – Wainfleet Working Dog Club
Sept 14, 2014

Club Trial – Thunder Bay SchH Club
Sept 20, 2014

Conformation Show – Breed Survey – AD
Oct 4-5, 2014
SV Judge & Koermeister Albrecht Woerner

Club Trial – Niagara Hundesport
Oct 11-12, 2014

Club Trial – Capital City SchH Club
Oct 18, 2014

Club Trial – IPO Ottawa
Oct 25-26, 2014