Ontario Region Trials/Seminars

Additional events (non-region or non-GSSCC) listed also for information.


2018

top

Club Trial – T.O.P Working Dog Club
September 8-9
Location: Brownsville, ON
Judge: Jim Chrisp
Contact: Robin Winter
Email:  narniakennels@gmail.com
Website: https://www.facebook.com/TOPWorkingDog


thunderbaylogo

Club Trial – Thunder Bay Schutzhund Club
September 15-16
Location: Thunder Bay, ON
Judge: Andrea Duggan-Jantzen (GSSCC)
Contact: Jacki Barnes
Tel: (807) 472-7656
Email: jbarnes@tbaytel.net
Website: http://www.thunderbayschutzhundclub.com


thunderbaylogo

Trial Manager Seminar with Andrea Duggan-Jantzen
September 16
Location: Thunder Bay, ON
Contact: Jacki Barnes
Tel: (807) 472-7656
Email: jbarnes@tbaytel.net
Website: http://www.thunderbayschutzhundclub.com


rogue-2

Club Trial – Rogue Working Dog Alliance
September 22-23
Hosted by: Rogue Working Dog Alliance
Location: North Gower, ON
Judge: Doug Deacon
Contact: Lucie Leduc
Tel: (450) 349-9712
Email: levasseur.lu@videotron.ca
Website: http://www.rogueIPO.com


saugeen2014a-th

Club Trial – Saugeen Schutzhund Club
September 22-23
Location: Orangeville, ON
Judge: Bogdan Sergo
Contact: Julia Stemp
Email: 2jstemp@gmail.com
Website: http://saugeenschutzhundclub.ca/Events.html


londonlogo

Club Trial – London Schutzhund Club
October 6
Location: London, ON
Judge: Raino Fluegge
Contact: Bernie van Pelt
Tel: (519) 520-4019
Email: info@londonschclub.com


synergylogo

Club Trial – Synergy Working Dog Club
October 20-21
Location: Altona, ON
Judge: Don Yelle
Contact: Dwyn Tomlinson
Tel: (416) 822-3945
Email: dwyn@synergyworkingdogclub.com
Website: https://www.synergyworkingdogclub.com


capitolcitylogoth

Club Trial – Capital City Schutzhund
October 27-28
Judge: Jim Chrisp, Apprentice: Jennifer Jones
Location: Pickering, ON
Contact: Diane Carlsen
Tel: 705-994-6180
Website: http://capitalcitysc.com


Club Trial – York Region Schutzhund Club
November 3-4
Judge: Frank McEniry
Location: Queensville, ON
Contact:Katty Santerre
Email: trial2018@yorkregionschutzhund.com
Website: http://www.yorkregionschutzhund.com


scarboroughlogo

Club Trial – Scarborough Select Schutzhund Club
November 17-18
Judge: Raino Fluegge
Location: Markham, ON
Contact: Margaret Geldart
Tel: (416) 326-4051 / (416) 754-0311
Website: http://www.ssgssc.com

Canada-wide events are listed on the GSSCC Schedule of Events page.


Past Events – 2018


wainfleet-logoth

Working Weekend with Kelly Readman – hosted by Wainfleet Working Dog Club
February 17-18
Location: Bowden Transport, 240 S Blair St, Whitby, Ontario L1N 0G3
Contact: Jennifer Jones  905-246-3843
for more information: Working Weekend with Kelly Readman


rogue-2

Trial Manager Seminar with Natalie Szokoll
Mar 17
Hosted by: Rogue Working Dog Alliance
Location: Candiac, QU (Being held in Quebec, given in English only.)
Contact: Maureen Gray  514-581-7017


scarboroughlogo

Seminar with Jennifer Jones  – Obedience and Trial Etiquette
Hosted by
Scarborough Select GSSC
Mar 17 – 18
Location: Whitby, ON (Bowden Transport, 240 S Blair St, Whitby, Ontario L1N 0G3)
Contact: Lee Hanrahan,  613-293-9717
More info: Seminar with Jennifer Jones | Event Flyer | Sign up form


cropped-ontarioregionicon.jpg
Trial Manager Seminar with Racine Hyatt-Auld
Mar 25, 2018  11 am – 5 pm.
Hosted by Ontario Region Schutzhund Association
Location: Scarborough, ON. (Rosewood Pet Resort,  15 Reesor Road, Scarborough, ON M1X 1R5)


synergylogo

Club Trial – Synergy Working Dog Club – Spring Trial
May 5
Location: Altona, ON
Judge: Dorwin Anderson
Contact: Dwyn Tomlinson
Tel: (416) 822-3945
Email: dwyn@synergyworkingdogclub.com
Website: https://www.synergyworkingdogclub.com/


synergylogo

Helper Workshop – Synergy Working Dog Club
May 6
Location: Altona, ON
With teaching helper Dorwin Anderson and national certified helper Marvin Eng
Contact: Dwyn Tomlinson (416) 822-3945
Email: dwyn@synergyworkingdogclub.com
Website: https://www.synergyworkingdogclub.com/


niagaralogo

Ontario Regional Championship Trial – hosted by Niagara Hundesport
May 19 – 21
Location: Fenwick, ON
Judge: Andrea Duggan-Jantzen (GSSCC, UScA)
Contact: Renee Lucescu 905-386-6993
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com


top

National Helper Seminar – with Craig Wandtke, Anthony Hartelaub, and Marvin Eng 
Hosted by:
T.O.P. Working Dog Club
May 26-27
Location: Brownsville, ON
Email: Craig WandtkeAnthony HartelaubMarvin Eng
Contact:  Robin Winter(519) 403-8123
Website: https://www.facebook.com/TOPWorkingDog/


scarboroughlogo

Club Trial – Scarborough Select GSSC
June 9-10
Location: Markham, ON
Judge: Andrea Duggan-Jantzen, Apprentice Judge: Jennifer Jones
Contact: Margaret Geldart  (416) 326-4051 / (416) 754-0311
Website: http://www.ssgssc.com/


capitolcitylogoth

Club Trial – Capital City Schutzhund
June 16
Judge: Darin Clarke
Location: Pickering, ON
Contact: Diane Carlsen
Tel: 705-994-5180
Website: Capital City Schutzhund

niagaralogo

Ontario Regional Seiger Show and Breed Survey & Club Trial – hosted by Niagara Hundesport
July 6-8
Location: Fenwick, ON
Judge: Edgar Pertl (SV)
Contact: Renee Lucescu
Tel: 905-386-6993
Website: http://www.niagarahundesport.com



saugeen2014a-th

Helper Seminar with Pando Stepanis
August 4-5
Location: Orangeville, ON
Contact: Pando Stepanis (226) 200-1508
Website: www.saugeenschutzhundclub.ca

Prior Years Events …

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save